Boards & Commissions

Thank you for considering service on a City board or commission.  This opportunity can be an interesting and rewarding way to learn about and participate in the City’s planning and operations.  Member of boards and commissions are appointed by the Mayor with City Council’s endorsement.

The following is a brief description of each board or commission and its current membership.
Please note that all terms start January 1st, except for the Civil Service Commission.

 

BOARD OF REVIEW

The Board of Review meets in March, July and December each year, with March reserved for hearing appeals regarding property taxes.

Members:  Three members for 3-year terms who meet the following requirements:

  • Registered voters and City residents for at least one year prior to appointment
  • Homeowners that pay City property taxes
  • At least one member is not an elected official, administrative officer or City employee

—                                                          Originally                      Current
Name                                                 Appointed                    Term Ends

1.         Reginald Dawson                    2/18/14                        12/31/20
2.         James Shrove                          2/6/17                          12/31/20
3.         Randy Priest                            2/21/17                         12/31/20

CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION

The Civil Service Commission is “on call,” meeting as business arises.  Terms begin June 1st.

Members:  Three members for 6-year terms who meet the following requirements:

  • City residents
  • People who agree with applying merit principles to public employment
  • Cannot hold any other elected or appointive office of the city
  • Cannot be employed by the City in any capacity
  • Cannot be a member of any local, state or national committee of a political party
  • Cannot be an officer or member of a committee in any partisan political club or organization
  • Cannot be a candidate for any elective office

—                                                                          Originally                   Current
Name                                                                 Appointed                 Term Ends

1.         Jacqueline Schank-Ulch                      4/20/15                        05/31/21
2.         Doug Dalton                                           5/18/15                        05/31/21
3.         Vacancy

CONSTRUCTION BOARD OF APPEALS – PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

The Construction Board of Appeals is “on call,” meeting as business arises.

Members:  Not less than three members nor more than seven members for 2-year terms.

  • One member may be a registered design professional.
  • One member may be a registered builder with a minimum of 10 years experience.
  • One member may be a registered mechanical contractor with a minimum of 10 years experience.
  • One member may be a registered electrician with a minimum of 10 years experience.
  • One member may be a registered fire protection engineer or contractor with a minimum of 10 years experience.

—                                                Originally
Name                                       Appointed                   Term Ends

  1. John Hennessey          01/07/2013                    12/31/2018
  2. Bob McCraight            01/07/2013                    12/31/2018
  3. Bernie Zarb                  01/07/2013                    12/31/2018
  4. Mike Evans                   01/07/2013                    12/31/2018

Alternate Members

Joe Watts                                01/07/2013                    12/31/2018
Rich Evans                              02/02/2015                    11/31/2018

DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Members:  The Mayor during his/her term of office, plus eight members for 4-year terms

  • At least five will have an interest in property located in the downtown district (designated PI)
  • At least one will be a resident of the downtown district

Meetings:  Third Wednesday of each month at 6 pm at City Hall.

—                                                                          Originally                  Current
Name                                                                 Appointed               Term Ends

1.         Denise Baker (PI)                                 12/06/10                       12/31/20
2.         Sabrina Richardson-Williams          05/15/06                      12/31/21
        (District Resident)
3.         Rosemary Loria                                    08/20/12                      12/31/21
4.         Alicia McGovern (PI)                           09/08/15                      12/31/18
5.         James Chudzinski                               05/02/16                      12/31/18
6.         Mayor Kerreen Conley                       01/02/06                      12/02/19
7.         Jason Mida (PI)                                     11/27/17                        12/31/19
8.         Vacancy
9.         Vacancy

ELECTION COMMISSION

Members:  The Mayor, City Clerk and one other elective or appointive City officer who is appointed for a two-year term and meets as needed for each election.

—                                                            Originally                      Current
Name                                                   Appointed                    Term Ends

  1. Kerreen Conley, Mayor                                                 With the office
  2. Sherri Scharf, City Clerk          6/1/16                           With the office
  3. Vacancy

PARKS & RECREATION COMMISSION

Members:  Five to Nine members who are City residents serve for 4-year terms

Meetings:  Fourth Monday of each month at 4 p.m. at City Hall.

—                                                             Originally                     Current
Name                                                    Appointed                  Term Ends

  1. Thomas Fielder                         12/7/07                          12/31/18
  2. Laura Nichols                            12/18/17                         12/31/21
  3. Claude Partridge, Jr.                11/27/17                         12/31/21
  4. Nathaniel Oregon                    4/17/17                          12/31/21
  5. Juli Balestrieri                           2/20/18                          12/31/22

PLANNING COMMISSION

Members:  Nine members for 3-year terms beginning who meet the following qualifications:

  • Registered voters and City residents for at least one year immediately prior to appointment
  • Represent, whenever possible, different professions, trades and occupations within the city
  • One City Council Member may serve on the Planning Commission but not City Officials or employees
  • One Planning Commissioner serves on the Zoning Board of Appeals

Meetings:  Second Thursday of each month at 7:00 pm at City Hall

—                                                             Originally                   Current
Name                                                    Appointed                 Term Ends

  1. Steve Jones, Chair                    12/17/07                        12/31/19
  2. John Juriga                                02/03/03                      12/31/19
  3. Henry J. Kurczewski                 12/15/08                       12/31/20
  4. Matthew Wagner                     04/19/10                       12/31/20
  5. Becky Hasen                              05/21/12                       12/31/20
  6. Kelly Bates                                  11/21/16                         12/31/18
  7. Michael A. Hawkins (ZBA)      12/15/08                       12/31/18
    (Vice-Chair)
  8. Mike W. Renaud                       10/18/10                       12/31/18
  9. Randy Priest                              12/05/16                       12/31/19

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Members:  Five members for 3-year terms who are “on call,” and meet as business arises

  • One member will be a Planning Commissioner
  • One member may be a City Council Member
  • There may also be not more than two (2) alternate members

—                                                            Originally
Name                                                   Appointed                Term Ends

  1. Tom Smith (Chair)                    12/19/11                       12/02/19
  2. Michael Hawkins                      01/02/06                    12/31/18
  3. William Emerson                     02/07/11                      12/31/18
  4. Michael Hawkins                     01/02/06                     with PC term
    (Planning Commission)
  5. Alternate Member
    (Vacancy)

 

If you are interested in serving, please contact the City Clerk for an application at (734) 697-9323 ext 7010 or via email:  clerk@belleville.mi.us